the dog site for show people, the show site for dog people
Life & Style Magazine

News & Noteworthy

LOTTO LIFELINE CUT OFF...

Animal welfare organisations are reeling from an unexpected announcement that they will no longer receive funding from by the National Lotteries Commission (NLC) - a decision which could also have devastating impacts on humans....

read more

ROMANIA HOSTS SHOW...

A tabby feline with big furry claws, bald cats with shell-like ears and skinny tails and slobbery wrinkled pugs were the stars as Bucharest hosted a show featuring over 1 600 exotic pets...

read more

CAT ATTACKS SEVEN PITBULLS...

An elderly cat named Baby, described as being "very protective" of its owner, viciously attacked a group of pit bulls that were being walked in Victoria, Canada, recently.... 

read more

Find us on Facebook

We will be posting our winner photo's from the shows we attend on Facebook.
Find us on Facebook.

 

Ringcraft / Training

WC Obedience, Puppy Classes, etc. Julie:   082 376 7367
Cape Province Dog Club
WC
Private/Group Classes
Ringcraft/Obedience
Canine Good Citizen
Saturday 14h30
Johnny:  083 261 0021
WC Ringcraft Classes
Jane Hughes 082 634 9060
Saturday 14h30
False Bay College
Gauteng Classes offered on Saturdays from 08h00 to 11h00 and Sundays from 08h00 to 10h00.
Obedience and Show Training Offered
Venue:  Waterfall Kennels, Inchanga Road, Craigavon, Fourways
Email:  arnel@goldens.co.za
Gauteng Show Training & Socialising

Pat de Coning 0764010247

KZN Ringcraft Di:   083 629 7573
WC Schutzhund Tel: 082 735 3695


Showcase

find a breeder

find a breeder

Notices

Brag Bin

Please send any 'Best' or 'Reserve Best' wins for a FREE brag!
Include your name, dogs name, win, club, show date and photographer name.
Show photo with judge only.
Junior Group 1st
Pretoria Kennel Club
Un Love Story Von Shinbashi of Kaikoura  (imp  Ger)
Owner : De Coning

Best in Show
PE Kennel Club
29 January 2017
Heatherbell Dream Come True
Owner : Van de Vyver
Photo : Stanford
Best In Show
Weimaraner Klub of Gauteng
29 January 2017
Ch Mistylowlands Coolcat Finnley of Stahlberg NSD NRD
Owners: R & L TaylorPhoto :Taylor
Best Veteran in Show
Hottentots Holland KC
18 February 2017
Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Best in Show
Cape FCI CACIB Show
19 February 2017
Ch Keystone's Skydance
Owner : Spangenberg
Photo : Dogworld
Reserve Best Veteran in Show
Liesbeek KC
26 February 2017
Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld

Res Best Baby Puppy on Show
Kennel Association
25 February 2017
Vormund Only In Imax For Sibra
Owner : Wilson
Best Puppy in Utility Group
Kiesbeek KC
26 February 2017
Vormund Only In Imax For Sibra
Owner : Wilson
Best Veteran in Show.
Highway KC
5 March 2017
Ch & Int Ch Karamynd Game Plan of Freezeland (imp UK)
Owner : Macnab
Photo : Furk
Best In Show
Goldfields KC
12 March 2017
Int Ch & Ch TraceStar Ring Leader
Owner: Austen
Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show
Junior Kennel Club
19 March 2017
Frelonius Legacy Man of Delu
Owner: Lurie
Photo : Janse van Rensburg.
Best Baby Puppy In Show
TMKC
25 March 2017
Northwind's Era of Artemis
Owner: Riley

Reserve Best In Show
Witwatersrand KC
26 March 2017
CH. Canyonland's Monkey Business of Northwind
Owner: Riley
Best In Show
Uitenhage KC1
31 March 2017
MBIS BISS Ch WhiteSquall Seasyde Olivero
Owner: Young
Photo:  Young
Best Veteran in Show
Uitenhage KC1
31 March 2017
BIS BISS Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Best In Show
Uitenhage KC2
31 March 2017
MBIS BISS Ch WhiteSquall Seasyde Olivero
Owner: Young
Photo: Young
Reserve Best Veteran in Show
Walmer KC
1 April 2017
BIS BISS Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Best Junior In Show
Junior Kennel Club
19 March 2017
Kiss Me Tangled z Dumo Etny at TangleHood
Owner: Nel
Photo: Nel
                         

2017 Show Calendar

WHO IS JUDGING WHERE?  click here to find out                             DOWNLOAD THE KUSA SHOW CALENDAR - CLICK HERE
Date Closing Date Club Place Other

 

29 April 13 April Highway Kennel Club (Ch) Pinetown
Ring Plan
Breed Breakdown
30 April 14 April Natal Coast Kennel Club (Ch) Pinetown
Ring Plan
Breed Breakdown
6 May 22 April Transvaal Terrier Club (Ch) Goldfields
6 May 25 April Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of the Transvaal (Ch) Goldfields
12 May 26 April Northern Tshwane KC (FCI) Goldfields
Ring Plan
13 May 26 April Northern Tshwane KC 1 (Ch) Goldfields
Ring Plan
14 May 26 April Northern Tshwane KC 2 (Ch) Goldfields
Ring Plan
14 May 2 May Utility Breeds Club (Ch) Goldfields
21 May Breede Rivier Vallei KC (Op) Jagtershof
26 May 8 May KZN Junior KC (Disc) Shongweni, KZN
26 May 8 May KUSA (FCI) Shongweni, KZN
27 May 8 May KUSA (Ch) Shongweni, KZN
27 May 8 May KUSA Nationals Shongweni, KZN
28 May 8 May KUSA Breed Winner's Show (Ch) Shongweni, KZN
10 June 20/27 May Outeniqua Kennel Club (Ch) Oudtshoorn
11 June 20/27 May George Kennel Club (Ch) Oudtshoorn
24 June Bouvier Des Flandres Club (op) Pretoria
30 June 12 June Natal Terrier Club (Ch) Ashley
1 July 16 June Durban & Districts KC (Ch) Ashley
2 July 12 June Pietermarizburg KC (Ch) Ashley
8 July 19 June Eastern Districts KC 1 (Ch) Goldfields
9 July 19 June Eastern Districts KC 2 (Ch) Goldfields
22 July 8 July Hochland Dog Club (Ch) Windhoek
22 July 8 July Windhoek Dog Club (Ch) Windhoek
12 August Boxer Club Gold Reef (Op) Goldfields