the dog site for show people, the show site for dog people

Life & Style Magazine


News & Noteworthy

DANGERS OF SMOKE INHALATION...
Dangers of Smoke Inhalation in Dogs posses the same risk as human does. It can expose your dog to various conditions such as cancers and chronic bronchitis...

read more

TIPS TO CONTROL EXCESS HAIR...
Does your dog need more exercise?

read more

COOL DOG HACKS...
Generally, all dog-owners are dealing with a lot of ‘’cute’’ troubles that their canines bring into their house. In one hand, your dog knows all your possible movements, your words and your ideas... 

read more

Find us on Facebook

We will be posting photo's from the shows we attend on Facebook.
Find us on Facebook.

 

Ringcraft / Training

WC Obedience, Puppy Classes, etc. Julie:   082 376 7367
Cape Province Dog Club
WC
Private/Group Classes
Ringcraft/Obedience
Canine Good Citizen
Johnny:  083 261 0021
WC

Ringcraft classes, False Bay College grounds, cnr 7th Ave and Kommetjie Rd, Fish Hoek:

Contact Jane Hughes
082 634 9060 or email
hughejane@gmail.com
Saturday 08h30 or by appointment.
Gauteng Show Training & Socialising

Pat de Coning 0764010247

WC Schutzhund Tel: 082 735 3695

Showcase

find a breeder

find a breeder

Notices



Brag Bin

Please send any 'Best' or 'Reserve Best' wins for a FREE brag!
Include your name, dogs name, win, club, show date and photographer name.
Show photo with judge only.

Reserve Supreme Puppy
Kennel Association
29 February 2020
Mikado The Emperor dei Leoni Imperiali for Kimekai (imp Italy)JM  ZAW’19
Owner : Nicolau
Photo : Nicolau

Best in Show and  Best Junior in Show
Liesbeek KC
1 March  2020
Mikado The Emperor dei Leoni Imperiali for Kimekai (imp Italy)JM  ZAW’19
Owner : Nicolau
Photo : Nicolau

Reserve Best Junior in Show
Whale Coast KC 2
7 March  2020
Mikado The Emperor dei Leoni Imperiali for Kimekai (imp Italy)JM  ZAW’19
Owner : Nicolau
Photo : Nicolau

Best in Show & Best Veteran in Show
Whale Coast KC 1
7 March 2020
Int Ch Gr Ch Zimzala Dream Princess Apt Ex CGC(Go) FQ 
Owner: NA Napoli
Photo: M Hodgkinson

Best Veteran in Show
Whale Coast KC 2
7 March 2020
Int Ch Gr Ch Zimzala Dream Princess Apt Ex CGC(Go) FQ
Owner: NA Napoli
Photo: M Hodgkinson

Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show
Junior Kennel Club
21 March 2021
Maiannni A Legend Is Born
Owner : Kern
Photo : Ridge


Best Baby Puppy in Show
FCI/Cacib Northern Tshwane
18 May 2018
Vom Dennenbaum Jazzi
Owner: Spowart
Photo: Janse van Rensburg

Best Baby Puppy in Show
Northern Tshwane KC
20 May 2018
Vom Dennenbaum Jazzi
Owner: Spowart
Photo: Janse van Rensburg

Best Baby Puppy in Show
Witwatersrand Kennel Club1
28 March 2021
Maianni Legend Has It
Owner: Kern
Photo: Baxter

 

Best Baby Puppy in Show
Witwatersrand Kennel Club2
28 March 2021
Maianni A Legend Is Born
Owner: Kern
Photo: Ridge

Best in show
Irish Wolfhound Club of Gauteng
April 11, 2021
Ch Duross Drake
Owner: Lee
Photo:Supplied

Best Puppy in Show
Northern Tshwane Kennel Club Show 2
16 May 2021
Maianni A Legend Is Born
Owner: JM Kern
Photo: Sim


Best Junior in Show
Utility Breeds Club of Gauteng
16 May 2021
Maiha Born Ready
Owner: Foss
Photo: Welch

                         

2021 Show Calendar

WHO IS JUDGING WHERE-2021?  click here to find out                             DOWNLOAD THE KUSA 2021 SHOW CALENDAR - CLICK HERE

Date Closing Date Club Place Other
12 June 31 May George KC (Ch) Oudtshoorn
Ring Plan
Judging times
Disclaimer
Breed Breakdown
12 June 31 May George KC (Ch) Oudtshoorn
Ring Plan
Judging times
Disclaimer
Breed Breakdown
13 June 31 May Outeniqua KC (Ch) Oudtshoorn
Ring Plan
Judging times
Disclaimer
Breed Breakdown
13 June 31 May Outeniqua KC (Ch) Oudtshoorn
Ring Plan
Judging times
Disclaimer
Breed Breakdown
3 July 21 June Natal Coast Kennel Club (Ch) Ashley Disclaimer
4 July 21 June Pietermaritzburg KC (Ch) Ashley Disclaimer
27 August Northern Free State KC (Ch) Bloemfontein
28 August Bloemfontein KC (Ch) Bloemfontein
29 August Kimberley KC (Ch) Bloemfontein
2 September PE/Uitenhage/Walmer/Grahamstown TBA PE
3 September PE/Uitenhage/Walmer/Grahamstown TBA PE
4 September PE/Uitenhage/Walmer/Grahamstown TBA PE
5 September PE/Uitenhage/Walmer/Grahamstown TBA PE
23/24 September KUSA(FCI) Goldfields
24 September KUSA (Ch) Goldfields
25 September KUSA (Winners) Goldfields
25 September KUSA (Nationals) Goldfields