the dog site for show people, the show site for dog people
Life & Style Magazine

News & Noteworthy

WHAT MAKES YOUR PUP HAPPIER?

Researchers‚ led by Peter Cook of Emory University‚ wanted to understand the neural mechanisms that drive dog-human social interactions...

read more

ZIM DOGS RESCUED...

Two dogs left stranded on a Zimbabwe farm that was taken over by a UK-based doctor have been rescued, an animal welfare group has announced...

read more

BLACK DOG BREED REJECTED...

Black is beautiful‚ the saying goes. But not if your credentials are being called into question..... 


read more

Find us on Facebook

We will be posting our winner photo's from the shows we attend on Facebook.
Find us on Facebook.

 

Ringcraft / Training

WC Obedience, Puppy Classes, etc. Julie:   082 376 7367
Cape Province Dog Club
WC
Private/Group Classes
Ringcraft/Obedience
Canine Good Citizen
Saturday 14h30
Johnny:  083 261 0021
WC Ringcraft Classes
Jane Hughes 082 634 9060
Saturday 14h30
False Bay College
Gauteng Classes offered on Saturdays from 08h00 to 11h00 and Sundays from 08h00 to 10h00.
Obedience and Show Training Offered
Venue:  Waterfall Kennels, Inchanga Road, Craigavon, Fourways
Email:  arnel@goldens.co.za
Gauteng Show Training & Socialising

Pat de Coning 0764010247

KZN Ringcraft Di:   083 629 7573
WC Schutzhund Tel: 082 735 3695




BREED BREAKDOWN

SEMINAR

RING PLAN

Bloemfontein Cluster

DIRECTIONS
Denel Directions
Sunshine Pet Resort
Sasolburg

AGM

Showcase

find a breeder

find a breeder

Notices

Brag Bin

Please send any 'Best' or 'Reserve Best' wins for a FREE brag!
Include your name, dogs name, win, club, show date and photographer name.
Show photo with judge only.
Best in Show
Western Province KC
5 June 2016
Tanjo Turbulence
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Best Veteran in Show
Uitenhage KC
1 April 2016
Ch & Int Ch Kimekai Son of Samuri
Owner : Nicolau
Photo
Best Baby Puppy In Show
Uitenhage KC
01 April 2016
Belukha MacAlpine
Owner : Gusarevich
Photo : Gusarevich 
Best Puppy In Show
KUSA FCI
27 May 2016
Belukha Living Babylon
Owner : Gusarevich
Photo : Gusarevich 
Best Puppy In Show
George KC
11 June 2016
Belukha Living Babylon
Owner : Gusarevich
Photo : Sim 
Best Puppy In Show
Swartland KC
18 June 2016
Belukha Margo
Owner : Gusarevich
Photo : Jacoby 

Gundog Group Winner
George KC
12 June 2016
Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Res Best in Show
Swartland KC
18 June 2016
Ch Annan Burning Desire
Owner : Edmondson
Photo :
Res. Best Baby Puppy in Show
West Coast KC
19 June 2016
Summersim Strike A Pose
Owner : Sim
Photo : Young
Best Puppy in Show
Eastern Districts KC
9 July 2016
Redcloud Ciao Paint It Black (Imp USA)
Owner: Leroy
Photo: Kuhn
Best in Show
Natal Gundog Club
1 July 2016
BISS MBIS MBJIS BPISS WhiteSquall Seasyde Olivero
Owner: Young
Photo: Spratt
Best Junior In Show
Pitermaritzburg KC
3 July 2016
Frosty Champions Glenmorangie Signet
Owner: Anderson

WODAC Winner Top 32
SA Bred Invitational
Waydack The Wow Factor
17 July 2016
Owner : Jenkins
Photo : Hullen
Best Veteran in Show
Northern Natal Kennel Club
31 July 2016
Ch & Int Ch Karamynd Game Plan of Freezeland
Owner : Macnab

 Best in Show
Chow Chow Club of Gauteng
24 July  2016
Ch & Int Ch Ro-Nin-Ki-Mi for Kimekai Cunami (imp LTU)  
Owner : Nicolau
Reserve Best Junior In Show
Northern Natal Kennel Club
31 July 2016
Frosty-Champions Glenmorangie Signet
Owner : Anderson
Gundog Group 1
Northern Natal Kennel Club
31 July 2016
Ch & Int Ch Tanjo Jedi Knight
Owner : Whittingham
Photo : Dogworld
Best in Show
Hochland Dog Club
23 July  2016
Potiphar Solo Rio 
Owner : Hacking
Photo : Harvey

Best Veteran in Show
KZN Junior  KC
29 July 2016
Ch & Int Ch Kimekai Son of Samuri
 Owner : Nicolau
Best Baby Puppy in Show
Zululand Kennel Club
30 July 2016
Berrakaw Golden Zhunan
Owner: Nicholson
Best in Show & Best Puppy in Show
Working & Herding KC
31 July 2016
Liashasue TkMeToTheRiver
Owner : Grobbelaar
Reserve Best in Show
North West Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
13 August 2016
Ch Delu He's The Man
Owner : Lurie
Photo : Schoeman
                         

2016 Show Calendar

WHO IS JUDGING WHERE?  click here to find out                             DOWNLOAD THE KUSA SHOW CALENDAR - CLICK HERE
Date Closing Date Club Place Other

 

26 August 12 August Northern Free State Kennel Club (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
26 August 15 August Free State Terrier Club 1 (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
26 August 11 August FS Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club 1 (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
27 August 12 August Free State Terrier Club 2 (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
27 August 12 August Bloemfontein Kennel Club (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
10/11 Sept Cape Bullmastiff Club (Character & Br ass) Philadelphia
17 September 31 August Tvl Cocker Spaniel Club (Ch) S. Star Kennels
18 September Irish Wolfhound Club (Op) Goldfields
25 September Cape Gundog Club (Op) Sunshine Pet Resort
27 September Free State Bulldog Club (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
28 September 14 August FS Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club 2 (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
28 August 12 August Kimberley Kennel Club (Ch) Bobbys Park Ring Plan
3 September 19 August Queenstown & Districts Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
4 September 19 August Grahamstown & Districts Kennel Club (Ch) Grahamstown
10 September Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of the WC (Op) Bothasig
11 September 22 August Orion Kennel Club (Q) Goldfields
11 September Breede Rivier Vallei KC (Op) Brackenfell
17 September 2 September Cape Bulldog Club (Ch) Milnerton
18 September 30 August The Gundog Club (Ch) Goldfields
23 September 31 August Margate Kennel Club (Ch) Pietermaritzburg
24 September 31 August Hibiscus Kennel Club (Ch) Pietermaritzburg
25 September 31 August Pietermaritzburg KC (Ch) Pietermaritzburg
25 September Cape Gundog Club (Op) Sunshine Pet Resort
1 October 5 September Sasolburg Kennel Club (Ch) Sasolburg
2 October Overberg Kennel Club (Op) Jagtershof
2 October Whale Coast Kennel Club (Op) Jagtershof
7 October TKC (FCI)
8 October TKC (Ch)
9 October TKC (Ch)
9 October 23 September SA Dachshund Club (Ch) Goldfields
14 October Cape Welsh Corgi Club (Op) Constantia
15 October 26 September Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club (Ch) Jagtershof
16 October 26 September Cape Town Kennel Club (Ch) Jagtershof
16 October 2 October Western Province Boxer Club (Ch) Jagtershof
18 October Liesbeek Kennel Club (FCI) Sunshine Pet Resort
21 October Cape Gundog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
21 October 6 October Working & Herding Breeds Club of WC (Ch) Brackenfell
21 October 7 October Cape Utility Dog Club (Ch) Brackenfell
22 October Western Province Kennel Club (Ch
23 October 1/9 October )Hottentots Holland Kennel Club (Ch) Brackenfell
19 Nov Jacaranda Kennel Club (Qu)
20 Nov Pretoria Kennel Club (Ch)